WOTC Questions: Can a non-profit hire under the WOTC Tax Credit?

At CMS, as Work Opportunity Tax Credit (WOTC) experts and service providers since 1997, we receive a lot of questions via our website’s chat box that we try to answer:

Can a non-profit hire under the WOTC Tax Credit?

CMS Says:  Since non-profit organizations do not pay Federal taxes they are not eligible to participate in the Work Opportunity Tax Credit. However, qualified tax-exempt organizations described in IRC Section 501(c) and exempt from taxation under IRC Section 501(a), may claim the credit for qualified veterans.

Qualified Veteran
A “qualified veteran” is a veteran who is any of the following:

  • A member of a family receiving assistance under the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) (food stamps) for at least 3 months during the first 15 months of employment.
  • Unemployed for a period totaling at least 4 weeks (whether or not consecutive) but less than 6 months in the 1-year period ending on the hiring date.
  • Unemployed for a period totaling at least 6 months (whether or not consecutive) in the 1-year period ending on the hiring date.
  • A disabled veteran entitled to compensation for a service-connected disability hired not more than one year after being discharged or released from active duty in the U.S. Armed Forces.
  • A disabled veteran entitled to compensation for a service-connected disability who is unemployed for a period totaling at least six months (whether or not consecutive) in the one-year period ending on the hiring date.

See IRS Notice 2012-13 (PDF) for more detailed information.

About Our WOTC Screening Services

Contact CMS Today to Start Saving!

In over 20 years of providing valuable WOTC Screening and Administration services we’ve saved millions for our customers.

Contact CMS today to start taking advantage. Call 800-517-9099, or click here to use our contact form to ask any questions.

Share Button