WOTC Questions: Does hiring someone receiving SNAP qualify me for WOTC?

At CMS, as Work Opportunity Tax Credit (WOTC) experts and service providers since 1997, we receive a lot of questions via our website:

CMS Says: If the employee meets the following criteria, yes, you may be eligible to obtain a Work Opportunity Tax Credit for hiring that individual:

Recipients of SNAP Benefits (Food Stamps), An individual who:

  • Is at least age 18 but not yet age 40 on the hiring date, and
  • Is a member of a family that:
    1. Has received SNAP benefits for the 6-month period ending on the hiring date; OR
    2. Is no longer eligible for such assistance under section 6(o) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977, but the family received SNAP benefits for at least 3 months of the 5-month period ending on the hiring date.

Contact CMS Today to Start Saving!

In our 21+ years of performing WOTC Screening and Administration we’ve saved millions for our customers.

Contact CMS today to start taking advantage. Call 800-517-9099, or click here to use our contact form to ask any questions.

Share Button